ESCAPE – Performances Programm

Mime Centrum Berlin
Kunstquartier Bethanien Studio 2, Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin

19:00 – 24:00
Öffentliche Präsentation der Workshops Ergebnisse mit den Teilnehmern und den Dozenten Dovrat Anna Meron (IL), Philip Brehse (US), Irina Galli (IT) und Lars Crosby (DE).
Bullenwinkel, Volksluxus, Naunynstrafle 52, 10999 Berlin Kreuzberg

14:00
Die Parade startet im Bullenwinkel und wird begleitet von vielen internationalen Performern des Festival. Sie führt zur Spree, die mit einem Flüchtlingsfloss ¸berquert wird.
Start: Bullenwinkel/ Kreuzberg, Performance an der Spree/ Michaelbrücke Mitte, Ende: Supamolli/ Friedrichshain.

Supamolli
essner Strafle 41, 10247 Berlin Friedrichshain

21:00
Gogo Trash Entertainment (DE)
Stinne Ruine, Franziska Bosse, Minna, ‹te

21:15
Alice Masprone (IT)
Weight (Gewicht, peso, poids)

21:45
Arianne Foks (FR)
Sometimes I love/ hate you so much

22:05
Gogo Trash Entertainment (DE)

22.15
Saskia Edens (CH)
Merge Into

22:35
Mathieu Sylvestre (FR)
„AWAKE“ Noise

23:55
Jung Hoon Lee (KR)

23:15
Invalid Adress (DE)
Jacqueline Tauil, Irene Pascual, Paco Vallejo & Sergio Frutos
Tell me the truth if you can

23:45
Amy J Klement (USA) & Michael Steger (DE)
– 44 –

Party – openend

24:00Boluders (DE)
Musik Kabarett Show

01:00
The Allers (DE)
Space Rock

02:00
Dj. X-LUZ (DE)
Crossover Mix

BLO – Ateliers
Kaskelstr. 55, 10317 Berlin Lichtenberg

16:00 – 19:00
Political Performance Discussion
With Ana Milovanovic (RS)
Performances for Change the World or Performances for Apply Make-up on the Dead Body: politicalperformanceserbia.wordpress.com.

Curatorial positions of site specific Performance and action in public space
With Dovrat Meron (IL).

It is impossible to ignore the constant growing interest of art institution in performance art and public art. Both elusive, dynamic and cross medial. It makes a great challenge to curate and commission site specific performance in institutional context moreover when it is performed live.
There is a very lively discourse evolving the role of curators and very interesting voices of art curators commenting on Site specific work coming from the visual art and performing arts (theatre & dance).
Throughout the festival I will hand out questionnaires about the experience of performers /curators in working in Public spaces.
I wish to invite Escape participants, artists, curators, organisers and the public to reflect on this topic through their experience.

The Master Program „Space Strategies“ at the weiflensee Art School Berlin focus on interdisciplinary art in public spaces and weaves practice and theory. Dovrat ana Meron is a performance artist and a curator.
www.dovratmeron.de
The discussion is part of her master research Curatorial positions of site specific and action in public space.

BLO – Ateliers
Kaskelstr. 55, 10317 Berlin Lichtenberg

Montagabend wird kuratiert durch den Performer Stammtisch.
Nach den Performances findet eine Publikumdiskusion statt.

20:00
Anya Lifitg (US)

20:45
Brian McCorkle (US))

21:30
Esther Neff (US)

22:15
Valerie Kuehne (US)

23:00
Publikumdiskusion

Cafe Stadler
Boxhagenerstrafle 69, 10245 Berlin Friedrichshain

20:00
Amber Lee (US)

20:20
Lan Hungh (TW)
Escape Escape

20:35
Rhys Rodger (AU)
Spoken Word

21:20
Ken Siebert (US)

21:20
Saskia Edens (CH)
Merge Into

21:40
Ville Karel Viirelaid (EE)

Theaterkapelle
Boxhagener Strafle 99, 10245 Berlin Friedrichshain

20:00
Gwendoline Robin (BE)
I would like to meet a volcan

20:30
Teatro Cinque (IT)
Irina Galli, Alessandro Del Bianco, Philip Brehse und Performers
von CSA
Fabre Mots

21:00
Julie Jaffrenou (DE/FR)
Red carnation

21:30
Poul Weile (DK)
The Art of dying/flying (slowly)

22:00
Travis McCoy Fuller (US)
allgold’s foolsgold

22:30
Frédéric Krauke (DE)
im-mer-dies-jen-seits
Musik: Mathieu Sylvestre

23:00
Philip Luddite (DK)
Its all in your head

23:30
Non Grata (EE)
Mit Anonymous Boh, Devilgirl, Little Tom, C.n.o.p.t., Ken, Virginian Bloom und Little Korea
Diverse Universe

24:00
Lars Crosby (DE)
„Orphaeum Escape to Orphaeus“
Noise

BLO – Ateliers
Kaskelstr. 55, 10317 Berlin Lichtenberg

20:00 bis 22:30
Performance Lab Präsentation
Teilnehmer und Künstler des Performance Lab präsentieren Ihre Arbeit

22:30
Kaoutar Aboueloula (MA)

23:00
Peppe Rosvik (FI)
Circle of Shame

BLO – Ateliers
Kaskelstr. 55, 10317 Berlin Lichtenberg

18:00
Ruth Pulgram (DE) & Francisco Cuervo (CO)
Flüchtig

18:30
Billeneeve (FI)

19:00
Jung Hoon Lee (KR)

20:00
BONUS-EXTRA (ES/DE)
Blanca Nieto, Alicia Guirao, Eponine Franckx, Maru Carranza und Paco Vallejo

20:20
Philip Brehse (US) & Lars Crosby (DE)
Des Orphaeus Flucht

20:50
Nadine Steinert (DE)
Tight laced tied

21:15
Rhys Rodger (AU)
Spoken Word

21:35
Crystal Tits (DE)
Anna Natt & Jaime Schwartz
A Common Chorion

22:00
jäzzt (DE) + AEROSOL LIGHT (DE)
Escape from dream to reality and back

22:30
Peter Grzybowski (US)
Evidence

23:00
Non Grata (EE)
Mit Anonymous Boh, Devilgirl, Little Tom, C.n.o.p.t., Ken, Virginian Bloom und Little Korea
Diverse Universe

BLO – Ateliers
Kaskelstr. 55, 10317 Berlin Lichtenberg

17:00
Kompagnie Zwischenwort (DE)
Maria da Rocha, Clara Calero, Anne Stefanie Hilbrink, Tiago Schw‰bl, Martin Lutz, Markus Thomas, Camillo Correa

17:30
Philip Luddite (DK)

18:00
Gwendoline Robin (BE)
I would like to meet a volcan

18:20
Nicolas Puyjalon (FR)
The Loco-Motion

18:40
Katastrofen (ES)
Juana GarcÌa & Leire Olaran
Autoescarnio para todos o las ventajas de ser un paria

19:00
Katie Lee Dunbar (US)
This is what happened

19:20
Rhys Rodger (AU)
Spoken Word

19:40
Travis McCoy Fuller (US)
errata

20:00
Teatro Cinque (IT)
Irina Galli, Alessandro Del Bianco, Philip Brehse und Performers von CSA
Fabre Mots

20:30
Pause

21:00
Luna Winter (DE)
Stromboli_terra di dio

21:30
Ana Milovanovic (RS)
Fascism Escapes our Attention

22:00
Amy J. Klement (US)
(F)LIGHT

22:30
Michael Steger & Andreas Stadler (DE)
Naked Kitchen

23:15
GOGO TRASH (DE)
Stinne Ruine, Franziska Bosse, Minna, ‹te
Ritual

24:00
Dj. Slammin Jammin (DE)